Winners of Montreal Independent Film Festival

Montreal Independent Film Festival has built a strong foundation of respect amongst indie filmmakers and the festival just announced the winners of its latest edition. The monthly program recognizes and awards artists in various categories of the festival from all over the world. The festival is international in nature but it also has a Canadian section for local and homegrown talents. The artistic director of the festival and the members of the jury finalized the exciting lineup of the winners on November 10th. The festival also recognized the finalists of various categories with honorable mentions in animation, documentary, experimental and short filmmaking.

Here is the full list of the winners:



Best Narrative Feature

Vagabonds

Directed by:

Philippe DAJOUX


Best Feature Documentary

Happy Princes

Directed by:

Panos Deligiannis


Best Narrative Short

Mia

Directed by:

Matteo Mascotto


Best Short Documentary

Devil's Gold

Directed by:

Alexander Sworik, Daniel Agre


Best Comedy

Hard work

Directed by:

Julie Pacino


Best Horror

Nature Crawls

Directed by:

Vseant Nath


Best Animation

Burning Bright

Directed by:

Aaron Bierman


Best Experimental

Time Bascule

Directed by:

Di Mainstone


Best Environmental

Planted in 2020

Directed by:

Santiago Bessai


Best Student Film:

Chinatown: Keep Out

Directed by:

Tye Liu


Best LGBT:

Surviving the Silence

Directed by:

Cindy L. Abel


Best Series

Band Ladies

Directed by:

Molly Flood


Best Science Fiction

Roam

Directed by:

David Jung


Best Thriller

The Fixer

Directed by:

Michael Schilf


Best Spiritual Film

Stay Connected

Directed by:

Natasha Krishnan


Best Music Video

Ghosted

Directed by:

Michelle Rose


Best Female Director

Starfish

Directed by:

Alicia Buckner


Best Directing

Love is not Love

Directed by:

Stephen Keep Mills


Best Script

Home Away

Written by: Oliver Yan


Best Producer

The Cove

Produced by:

Robert Enriquez

Garrett barghash

Phillip Cook


Best Cinematography

Red Snow

Directed by:

Atalay Tasdiken


Best Actor

Flush

Starring: Nicolas Prattes


Best Actress

Rosie's Rescue

Starring: Tia Link


Best First Time Filmmaker, Best Canadian film & Best Trailer

They Who Surround Us

Directed by:

Troy Ruptash


Best Composer

Orson Rehearsed

Composed and Directed by:

Daron Hagen


Best Edit

Love is Not Love

Edited by: Karen Glienke


Best Independent Film

The Big Ugly

Directed by:

Scott Wiper


Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking

And Now Shut Your Eyes

Director Tom Nesher


Flush

Directed by:

Diego Freitas


Magdalena, don't jump

Directed by:

Raúl Niño Juárez


Honorable Mention in Series

Think You Can Shrink?

Directed by:

James Murdoch


Suddenly Single in the Suburbs

Directed by:

Denise Parella, Eric Francis Melaragni


Honorable Mention in Animation filmmaking

On / Off

Directed by:

Nicolas P. Villarreal


Couch Coins

Directed by:

Mr Snugglez


Reload

Directed by:

Kaleena Zanders


Honorable Mention in Experimental

Nomen Nescio

Directed by:

Adonais Areces


Fish also drown

Directed by:

ROBERT YUN, ANTON CHIKISHEV


Little Prince

Directed by:

Odin Lund Biron


Honorable Mention in Documentary

Ligo

Directed by:

Les Guthman


Montreal Together

Directed by:

Matthew Smith


Tolerance

Directed by:

Nasser Aldhaheri

© Toronto Film Mag I 2020