What we need to know about Toronto Women Festival


It is important to recognize talented female voices and female artists from all over the world and Toronto Women Film Festival is doing a fantastic job by their continued dedication toward promoting female talents.

Toronto International Women Film Festival celebrates and recognizes artists from all over the world. The festival selects Canadian and international productions of all genres. The festival also offers online screenings through Toronto Film Channel.


The members of our jury are award winning artists from Canada, United States, Austria, Germany, Japan, United Kingdom and all over the world. Award winning artists of each edition can also apply to become a member of the jury for a new edition of the festival in order to vote for one of the assigned categories under the supervision of the artistic director and the festival management team.


The festival has recently announced the winners of its latest edition in various categories of its IMDb qualifying festival and it is our pleasure to announce the winners in Toronto Film Magazine.




Best Narrative Feature

Bolivar

Director: Nell Teare

Best Narrative Short

Allegiance

Director: Mandy Brown

Best Feature Documentary

Riverbanks

Director: Lucia Taut

Best Short Documentary

Journey 4 Justice

Director: Jaylene Matthews

JUTE STORY BEYOND BARS

Director: CHAITALI DAS

Best Experimental

Behind The Loom

Director: Heejoo Kim

Best Comedy

The Drive-Thru Therapist

Director: Mariah Marasco

Best Science Fiction

Five Minutes

Director: Genesis Lence

Best Horror

The Axe Game

Director: Cynthia A. Cherry

Best Animation

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli

Director: Jin Jin

Best Web/TV/Pilot

The Newbees - A Band & A Van

Director: Misty Perholtz, Jeff Perholtz

Best Music Video

Space

Director: Lilee Neururer, Tanja Eva Gruber

Best Student Film

Iced

Director: Fatima Fakih

Best Actress

Helen Kennedy Wasted Seed and K Callan Pie in the Sky

Best Female Cinematographe

Brittany App

Where There Once Was Water

Best Female Scriptwriter

ILEEN COLIN DEL RIO

Liberty

Best Female Producer

Kaye Cleave

Catherine's Kindergarten

Best Female Editor

Katherine Dudley

Caged

Best Female Director

Maria Gobetti

Pie in the Sky

Best Female Composer

Eimear MacCarrick

Dentists

Best LGBTQ

Trashed

Director: Kate Johnston

Best Human Rights

Caged

Director: Leeza Ann Mathew

Best Poster

Basic Needs

Director: Karla Espino

Best Film About Women

Mudlarks

Director: Dominic Gilday

Best Canadian Female Filmmaker

39 1/2

Director: Kara Herold

Best Environmental

Food for the Rest of Us

Director: Caroline Cox

Best First Time Female Filmmaker

JADED

Director: Marcia Carroll

Best thriller

The Maid

Director: Kristin Goodman

Best Unproduced Script

Asylum

Kathryn Orzech

Best Historical Film

Daughters of Eve

Director: Zanah Thirus

Best Biographical Film

The Sally Dixon Story

Director: Brigid Mahe

Best Sport Film

I just went for a swim

Director: Adam Dostalek

Best Youth Artist

Kamil De Chickera and Nayana Crowe

Specific Irrelevant Details