Winners of Toronto Film Channel Awards

Toronto Film Channel Awards screens and promotes independent films of all genres in its screening platform from all over the world. The screening platform also has a monthly and annual film festival which selects and awards international and Canadian films.

The festival has been very active in the past three years and has promoted, awarded and screened groundbreaking and emerging talents from around the globe.



Toronto Film Magazine has been a proud sponsor of Toronto Film Channel Awards for the past year which has created many breakthroughs in the career of talented filmmakers.


It is our pleasure to announce the latest winners of Toronto Film Channel Awards. The festival is screening its award winning feature film today in its Toronto Theater and also the worldwide screening platfrom.




Best Narrative Feature & Best Script & Best Cinematography:

ADAM

Director: Mario Sulina



Best Narrative Short & Best Actress

Covidsation-Episode 1

Director: Christian K. Kalambay

Starring:

Hayden Rose



Best Actor:

Franco Nero for The Dark Dance



Best Director:

The Dark Dance

Director: Mauro John Capece



Best Feature Documentary

Verdinger

Director: Saschko Steven Schmid



Honorable Mention Feature Documentary

Bob Gomel : Eyewitness

Director: Davied Scarbrough



Honorable Mention Feature Documentary

Frenemies

Director: Mirella Martinelli



Best Short Documentary

Guradians of the Grasslands

Directors: Sarah Wray , Ben Wilson



Honorable Mention Short Documentary

Into the Polar Night

Director: Amy Richman



Honorable Mention Short Documentary

The Plastic & The Penguin

Director: Henry West



Best Independent Feature & Best Editing

Avalakki Pavalakki

Director: Durga Prasad



Honorable Mention Independent Feature

The Playground

Director: Kevin V. Tudor



Best Independent Short

846

Director: Charles Andrews, Andrew Essig, Amy Sterling Avila



Best Horror

The Invitation

Director: Thorsten Schade



Honorable Mention Horror

Harper & Kelly: A Lazaretto Love Story

Director: Landi maduro



Best Unproduced Script

The Short Film Club

Writers: Darren Stokes & Matthew Bancroft



Best Experimental

The Saints of the Rue Scribe

Director: Angel Katherine Taormina




Best Thriller

Night of the Forgotten

Director: Beau Marie


Best Music Video

CASS & LEX

Director: Phillip Kaminiak



Best Animation

The Broken Candle

Director: Felix Kiner




Best Series

Take of Tails

Director: Harley Wallen



Honorable Mention Series

Incompleteness

Director: David Ash



Best Composer

David Cerquetti for Hope



Best Student Film

The Weatherman

Director: Ty Tush


























© Toronto Film Mag I 2020