Montreal Independent Film Festival Announces its Latest Winners

Montreal Independent Film Festival (MIFF) was founded with the spirit of indie filmmaking, creativity, discovery and support for international and Canadian shorts and features of all genres.

The festival is both monthly and annual. MIFF selects and awards films from all over the globe every month and promotes the award winners in order to create further publicity for indie films.


Award winners are also credited on IMDb and have the option to promote and screen their films throughout the month on Toronto Film Channel. MIFF also bestows honorable mentions in various categories to some of the finalists who have shown creativity and talent.

The Annual festival selects its films from the award winners of the monthly editions and screens the films in its weekly annual event.

It is our pleasure to announce the winners of the Montreal Independent Film Festival (MIFF) in Toronto Film Magazine.



Best Narrative Feature Adam

Directed by: MARIO ŠULINA



Best Short Narrative Le dernier mot

Directed by: Lucas Warin


Best Feature Documentary Stove Directed by: Jad Andari


Best Short Documentary I Like Dirt

Directed by: Shannon Lee Dawdy, Daniel Zox


Best Horror Sonant

Directed by: Vik Ramen



Best Comedy Fortissimo

Directed by: Janine Piguet


Best Animation Origin of Man

Directed by: Pjotr Sapegin


Best Feature Science Fiction

TRANS

Directed by: Naeri Do


Best Short Science Fiction

Invasion 2040

Directed by: Cesar Alejandro Turturro


Best Series/Pilot/Web NOC - Non-Official Cover

Directed by: Ian Voglesong


Best Experimental

Cult

Directed by: Tianzhen Huang


Best Canadian Film

Moments in Spacetime

Directed by: Christopher Cowden


Best Canadian Director:

Paul Andrew Kimball For The Colour of Spring




Best Female Director On a Whim

Directed by: Asya Nikolaeva



Best First Time Filmmaker Lit

Directed by: Brock Burnett


Best Independent Film Night Sweats

Directed by: Andrew Lyman-Clarke


Best Student Film A Score in the Vinyl

Directed by: Errol Sullivan, Atticus Fehr


Best LGBTQ WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Directed by: Craig Huckerby


Best Thriller & Trailer LIT

Directed by: Brock Burnett

Best Unproduced Script

Homebound Written by: Joud AlAmri


Best Actor

Elijah Boothe For Pink Opaque

Best Actress

Alexa Morden for The Colour of Spring


Best Edit FAUNA

Edited by: Davide Fiore


Best Composer

Nicolas Bianco for Jiyan


Best Cinematography

Driven

DOP: Alec Schultz


Best Script & Best Directing

Pink Opaque

Written and Directed by: Derrick Perry



Best Music Video

2 Down

Directed by: Sam Farage




Honorable Mention in Short Film Directing

The Sleepless

Directed by: Kami Sadraei


Respect

Directed by: Aaron Rothermund


Best Laid Schemes

Directed by: Marc Webb


Honorable Mention in Series

WHITE CROW: Episode 1, Lake of Spies.

Directed by: George Threadgold


Middle of Nowhere

Directed by: Michele Palermo


Honorable Mention in Animation

Dystopia

Directed by: Bellopropello


Crowded

Directed by: Nathania Rubin


Honorable Mention in Experimental The Mechanics of Intimacy

Directed by: Benjamin Filinson


Under The Surface

Directed by: Kai Z Feng, James Rockford


Honorable Mention in Documentary

RUN

Directed by: Richard Bullock


Elders' Room

Directed by: Shirley Steinberg


​​

Vaka

Directed by: Kelly Moneymaker



Honorable Mention in Music Video

All I Ever Had

Directed by: Jeffrey Price


Insomniac

Directed by: Cristian Balint



1 comment

© Toronto Film Mag I 2021