Best Female talents of Toronto Women Fest

Toronto International Women Film Festival celebrates female voices and talents working in media as women in film. Every edition, the Festival focuses on female driven stories, independent female directors, producers, writers, actresses, cinematographers, editors, and all female artists contributing to the language of cinema as women in film.


The festival also selects films created by all genders from all over the world from various backgrounds, cultures and traditions dealing with women in society. Films created by male directors about female characters are qualified to submit to the festival as well.


The online fest is sponsored by Toronto Film magazine and has online screening options through Toronto Film Channel. It is important to recognize talented female artists who have dedicated their life to working in media.





Best Narrative Feature

My Dearest Enemy

Director: Tzipi Trope



Best Narrative Short

2 Lines/2 Lives

Director: Alyona Kaporina


Best Feature Documentary

The Lucky Woman

Director: Tseng Wen-CVhen


Best Short Documentary

Angels on Call

Director: Roberta Anne Staley


Best Experimental

The Primary Difference is Who You See in Yourself

Director: Erin M Wiljanen


Best Comedy

Mother's Last Show

Director: Michal Tsur


Best Science Fiction

Mnemosyn: Resolution Service

Directors: Jeda Cacioli, Scott Kingsnorth


Best Horror

Burn

Director: Linda Cantu


Best Animation

Pottero

Director: Lindsey Martin


Best Web/TV/Pilot

Confessions of a Caregiver

Director: Maren Sherry Higbee


Best Music Video

Nenantuapmanan

Director: Isabelle Longnus


Best Student Film

SOMETHING HAS DIED IN THE FOREST

Director: Eva Justine Torkkola

&

BIG TITS

Director: Elise Byman


Best Actress

Anna Marie Sharpe For The Best Time


Best Female Cinematographer

Caitlin Royse For RO


Best Female Scriptwriter

Writer: Deborah Hodgetts For Let The Music Play On!


Best Female Producer

Beata Hrycyk-Mańkowska For Pour L’amour

&

Anne Daly For Bringing Assad To Justice


Best Female Editor

Mariam Avetisyan For The Desire To Live



Best Female Director

Claryn Scott For Enemy of the Heart


Best Female Composer

Yantra de Vilder For RISE NOW


Best LGBTQ

Hard Labour

Director Apolla Echino


Best Human Rights

Doomed in Gaza

Director: Beatriz Lecumberri, Ana Alba


Best Poster

Interstate

Director: Tonya McKinny


Best Film About Women

Pour L’amour

Director: Andrzej Mańkowski


Best Canadian Female Filmmaker

Kin

Director: Sarah Gross


Best Environmental

AI and I

Director: Cecelia Condit


Best First Time Female Filmmaker

The Copper Queen

Director: Crystal Manich


Best Unproduced Script

The Six Sides of Truth For Janet Walker


Best Historical Film

Nuestras Voces (Our Voices)

Director: Diana Paola Paez


Best Biographical Film

Smashed: Breaking the Cycle of Alcohol Use Disorder

Director: Kate Twa


Best Sport Film

13 Miles

Director: Helena Thom, Anthony Epp


Best Youth Artist

Eve Angel For Kin