11th edition of Toronto Women Film Festival

Check out the winners of the 11th edition of the seasonal Toronto Women Fest which has dedicated itself to the discovery, promotion and screening of female artists from all over the globe. Moghaddam, the artistic director of the festival announced the winners of each category with the members of jury who are selected from the winners of the past editions who vote for the best of each season. It is our pleasure to announce the winners of the 11th edition.




Narrative Feature

Harper

Director: Kate Bohan

Narrative Short

The Labyrinth System

Director: Alicia Shenreice

Feature Documentary

Laura's Choice

Director: Sam Lara, Cathy Henkel

Best Short Documentary

Connexions: Banksy X Géricault

Director: Annie Dautane

Best Experimental

Eye Cut

Director: Sarah Pucill

Best Comedy

Mammas

Director: Carine Hazan


Best Science Fiction

Retribution

Director: Julia Grace Jones

Best Horror

Fishwife

Director: Beth Park


Best Animation

I am the Warrior

Director: Tara Audibert

Best Web/TV/Pilot

WOMANHOOD: The Series

Director: Jessica McGaugh

Best Music Video

Breonna

Director: Cailleah Scott-Grimes


Best Student Film

Volksvreemd

Director: Bernelee Kritzinger

Best Actress

Alison Stover

The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland

Best Female Cinematographer

ANDY LOPESINO

THE IBERIANS

Best Female Scriptwriter Fang-Ying Chang

The Gift of Life

Best Female Producer Michelle Fenn

Psychic School Best Female Editor Morag Brownlie

Perfect Storm Best Female Director Ginevra Barboni

Art.27-The Taste of Redemption Best Female Composer Ezgi Günüç

Lockedown Locked In Best LGBTQ Game On, queer disruptions in sport

Director: Mária Takács Best Human Rights I'm not Lakit

Director: Marie Surae Best Poster Salaryman

Director: Allegra Pacheco Films About Women Sibel's silence

Director: Aly Yeganeh Best Canadian Female Filmmaker Krista Rowe

Promise House: Heather's Story

Best Environmental Why on Earth

Director: Katie Cleary Best First Time Female Filmmaker Carol Ann Lang

Autumn Run Best thriller Fear Frequency

Director: Laura Russo Best Unproduced Script Liesbet

Writer: Rosita Clarke Best Historical Film Next Generation

Directors: Niya Aleksandrova, Ayelet Heller Best Biographical Film Ida Lupino: Gentlemen & Miss Lupino Directors: Clara Kuperberg, Julia Kuperberg Best Sport Film The Dirt Chix: Making Time Director: Vesta Giles Best Youth Artist Nasima Akhter

Nasima