Toronto Film Channel Awards: An Innovative Festival


Toronto Film Channel Awards is an innovative festival and a screening platform dedicated to discovering and promoting independent features and shorts from all over the world. The IMDb qualifying monthly festival has been very popular in the past few years and many films were discovered, screened, distributed and recognized by the film industry. It is important to encourage independent filmmakers and artists to continue creating groundbreaking independent films and Toronto Film Channel has done a fantastic job by creating a very exciting lineup of selections and winners.

The award winners of the festival were announced by the committee as follows:




Best Independent Film

Tango Shalom

Director: Gabriel Bologna


Best Narrative Feature

Lost

Director: Driss Roukhe


Best Narrative Short

The Just

Director: Kandace Cornell


Best Female director

Jen, 28

Director: Iyin Landre


Best Art Film & Best Directing of the month

DESCENDED

Directors: Jean Laurenz, Evan Chapman , Kevin Eikenberg


Honorable Mention Short

Green Banana

Director: Richard Zelniker


Best Student Film

For Myself, Alone

Director: Victor Dubyna


Best Student Documentary

Access Granted

Director: Alex Balant


Best Feature Documentary

Fisher Queen- Women vs. Nature

Director: Jeonghwa Shin


Honorable Mention Feature Documentary

The Yellow Queen - a road movie

Director: Lucio Arisci


Best Sports Documentary

1ST YEAR CHECKING

Director:Michael Messner


Best Short Documentary

The Customer Is Always Right?

Director: Carter Hadlow, Talen Ukiyo


Honorable Mention Short Documentary

Sacrificial Virgins

Director: Andi Reiss


Best Short Horror

The Rage

Director: Steven DeRock


Honorable Mention Short Horror

PLAYDATE

Director: Nichelle S. Montgome


Best Experimental

HOLES

Director: Alberto Martín-Aragón


Honorable Mention Experimental

Relapsing/Remitting

Director: Gillian Butcher


Best Thriller

The dark side of the wall

Director: Tiburce


Honorable Mention Thriller

ENIGMA - The Fallen Angel

Director: Abhay Thakur


Best Music Video

"Carousel Girl"

Directed by: Fran Sisco, Matina Grammas


Best Animation

On / Off

Director: Nicolas P. Villarreal


Honorable Mention Animation

Cast-Outs

Director: Alexandros Romanos Lizardos, Akis Melachris


Best Series & Best Actress

Chronicles of Jessica Wu

Director: Zane Hubbard

Starring: Helena Alexis-Seymour


Best Script

Neo-Noir

Writer: Sarkes Yakhnis


Honorable Mention Script

Sexual Addicts Redemption

Writer: Marco Taloni


Best Cinematography

Until We Meet Again

DOP: Noah David Smith

Director: Nariman Hamed


Best Canadian Short & Best Actor

Spleen

Director: Maxime Duval

Starring: Pierre-François Bouffard


Best Composer

Ideologies & The Promise

Director: Alexandro Pacheco


Honorable Mention Composer:

The Long Hair

Composer: Brian Katona


Honorable Mention Short

VIRIDIAN

Director: Mikael Drobny




© Toronto Film Mag I 2021