top of page

Seasonal Winners of Toronto Women Film Fest

Toronto Women Film Festival celebrates and recognizes films made by talented female filmmakers from all over the world. The festival is an IMDb qualifying seasonal and annual festival. The festival also screens best films about women every year in Carlton Cinema and various art centers in Toronto.

Every seasonal edition, the festival focuses on female driven stories, independent female directors, producers, writers, actresses, cinematographers, editors, and all female artists contributing to the language of cinema as women in film.

Toronto Women Festival has become one of the most popular festivals dedicated to female talents in the film industry.



Best Narrative Feature

The Stranger

Director: Veena Sud


Best Narrative Short

The Herring Girls

Director: Rekha Garton


Best Feature Documentary

Ninety Minutes Later

Director: Cyndy Fujikawa


Best Short Documentary

Remembering Sudan: The Last Male Northern White Rhino

Director: Ami Vitale


Best Experimental

It Cannot be Contained

Director: Marte Aas


Best Comedy

Anniversary

Director: Lain Kienzle


Best Science Fiction

The Marinn Company

Director: Emma Swider


Best Horror

Unborn Biru

Director: Inga Elin Marakatt


Best Animation

ChaCha

Directors: Chenghua Yang َ and Shang Zhang


Best Web/TV/Pilot

Sunrise RUBY

Director: Amberlee Colson, Steven Anderson, Thomas Simon


Best Music Video

World, we need peace.

Director: Valeriia Sergiivna Okhtyrchanka


Best Student Film

Sabina

Director: Diana Zamojska


Best Actress

Maria McDermottroe

Haven


Honorable Mention Actress:

Clare Chun

Shelter in Place



Best Cinematographer

Arina Kosmina

The Heart of Baikal


Best Scriptwriter

Barbara L Hamilton

In the name of love and light


Best Producer

Shqipe Malushi and Zana Hoxha Hoxha

BIBA MAY "No More"


Best Editor

Anne Sopel

ROAD TRIP


Best Director

Denise Bouchard

Notre Dame de Moncton


Best Composer

Valentina Pappalardo

What We Did Yesterday


Best Human Rights

My Maysoon

Director: Batoul Karbijha


Best Film About Women

Our Silent Voices

Director: Grégoire Couvert


Best Canadian Filmmaker

Alison Fairweather Murray

ARIEL


Best Environmental

Sama Dilaut

Director: Christine Ramos


Best First-Time Filmmaker

BRUME

Director: Maureen Payne-Hahner


Best thriller

Unbecoming

Director: Jack Creaghan


Best Unproduced Script

FLIGHT PATTERNS

Writer: Jana Williams


Best Historical Film

The Coal Women

Director: Renee L Green


Best Biographical Film

Incorrigible - A film about Velma Demerson

Director: Karin Louise Lee


Best Sport Film

Born in the Barn: Part 1

Director: Kristin Lee Ojaniemi


Best Youth Artist

Soleia Clark

SAM

Comments


bottom of page