The latest Female Talents of Toronto Women Film Festival

Toronto Women Film Festival focuses on female driven stories, independent female directors, producers, writers, actresses, cinematographers, editors, and all female artists contributing to the language of cinema as women in film.


The festival also selects films created by all genders from all over the world from various backgrounds, cultures and traditions dealing with women in society. Toronto Women Film Festival is a monthly and annual event.


The virtual monthly competition announces the best of the month in various categories and aims to discover, promote and award female filmmakers and artists working in media. All the monthly award winners are further considered by the programmers of the festival for the annual event.




Best Narrative Feature:

Sisters in the end of the world

Dir: Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes


Honorable Mention Narrative Feature:

Eurídice, far away

Dir: Susana Lastreto Prieto


Best Narrative Short:

Alone Together

Dir: Katie Sponseller

Honorable Mention Narrative Short:

Untitled Sam Bennett Project

Dir: Daniella Caggiano


Best Feature Documentary:

Postcard

Dir: Asmae ELMOUDIR


Honorable Mention Feature Documentary:

BROKEN VOWS: Stories of Separation

Dir: Sunnie McFadden-Curtis


Best Short Documentary:

Afghan Women

Dir: Zeynep Keçeciler


Best Experimental:

Before It Kills Us All

Dir: Margaret Lazarus

Best Comedy:

Full Service

Dir: Brandy Seymour


Best Science Fiction:

FTY: Failure to Yield

Dir: Heather Halstead


Best Horror:

Tinder Tango

Dir: Cecilia Robles


Best Animation:

Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

Dir: Gaby Breiter


Best Web/TV/Pilot:

On A-List

Dir: Lee Foster, Tito Guillen and Nicole Simone


Best Music Video:

ANAVITÓRIA "Calendário"

Dir: Lina and Maira Fridman

Honorable Mention Music Video:

Brown Sounds

Dir: Jeremy Adonis, Raehann Bryce-Davis


Best Student Film:

Sex Work in The City

Dir: Nikita Zhang

Honorable Mention Student Film:

Ukde

Dir: Ecem Çelik

Best Actress:

Tara Erickson

Film: Prime of Your Life


Honorable Mention Best Actress:

Cassie Kramer

Film: Borne, Bottled


Best Female Cinematographer:

Outlier

Cinematographer: Isabel Machado And Joe Failla


Best Female Scriptwriter:

The Way Home

Writer: Ewa Stankiewicz

Best Female Producer:

True West, the John Scott story

Producer: VICTORIA MCFADYEN


Best Female Editor:

Jungian Archetype in Film (Part 1)

Editor: Julia Vickers


Best Female Director:

Alicia Oberle Farmer

Film: Polygamy Gone Wrong

Best Female Composer:

Glenna Burmer

Film: Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)


Best LGBTQ:

Retribution

Dir: Mel Orpen


Best Human Rights:

Delhi Dreams

Dir: Yamini Deen, Christof Schaefer


Best Poster:

The Craving


Best Films About Women:

Sister Austere

Dir: Antoine Humbert

Honorable Mention Films About Women:

Magdalena, don’t jump

Dir: Raul Nino Juarez

Best Canadian Female Filmmaker:

The Death of Winter

Dir: Latonia Hartery

Honorable Mention Canadian Female Filmmaker:

Revolution Moosehide

Dir: Lesley Johnson


Best Environmental:

VAKA

Dir: Kelly Moneymaker

Honorable Mention Environmental:

Millennials leave in peace

Dir: Louise Marie Beauchamp

Best First Time Female Filmmaker:

How I Die (Die Faehre)

Dir: Julie Le Gal

Honorable Mention First Time Female Filmmaker:

Tahi: The Human Journey

Dir: Karina J. Duffy


Best thriller:

The Craving

Dir: Russell Hopkins


Best Unproduced Script:

Look Me in The Eyes

Writer: Christa Cusack O'Neill


Best Historical Film:

The Silent Song

Dir: CAROLYN JENNIFER CORKINDALE


Best Biographical Film:

David Mirisch, The Man Behind the Golden Stars

Dir: Marcela Mariz


Honorable Mention Biographical Film:

"Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal"

Dir: Robin Phillips


Best Sport Film:

OutSwing

Dir: Samar Minallah Khan

4 comments

© Toronto Film Mag I 2021